The IT Law Wiki
[…] The IT Law Wiki
Register
Advertisement

Introduction

Section 117 of U.S. Code, Title 17] provides a limited exception to the blanket rule against copying, by allowing one who owns a copy of a computer program to copy the program as necessary to use the program or do machine maintenance or repair, and as an archival backup, subject to certain limitations. Courts have interpreted Section 117 narrowly.[1]

Essential step in the utilization of the computer program

Specifically, Section 117(a) provides that "it is not an infringement of copyright for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making or adaptation of that computer program" under two circumstances. The first is if the making of the copy or adaptation is "an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine, and that [the copy] is used in no other manner."