The IT Law Wiki
[…] High-Line|Summit Tech., Inc. v. High-Line Med. Instrs. Co.]], 922 F.Supp. 299 (C.D. Cal. 1996) (holding that owners of opthamological laser system did not [[copyright infringement|infringe copyright]] by turning on system to use it, causing a [[copy]] of the manufacturer's [[data]] table to be [[load]]ed into system 's [[RAM]]). ''Cf.'' [[MAI v. Peak|MAI Sys. Corp. v. Peak Computer, Inc.]], 991 F.2d 511 (9th Cir. 1993) (holding that [[load]]ing of [[copyright]]ed [[software]] into [[RAM]] by a service company constitutes [[reproduction]]).</ref>
+
Section 117(a) provides that "it is not an infringement of copyright for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making or adaptation of that computer program" under two circumstances. The first is if the making of the copy or adaptation is "an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine, and that [the copy] is used in no other manner."