The IT Law Wiki
[…] +
Under Section 117, the rights of a [[copyright owner]] in a [[computer program]] are limited such that the owner (but not a licensee, borrower or mere possessor) of a particular [[copy]] of a [[computer program]] may make a [[copy]] or [[adaptation]] of the [[program]] as an "[[essential step]]" in using the [[computer program]] in a [[computer]] or for [[archival purposes]].}}
   
 
Any identical [[copies]] made in accordance with Section 117 "may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the [[copy]] from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the [[program]]." [[Adaptation]]s made may be transferred only with the authorization of the [[copyright owner|owner]] of the [[copyright]] in the original [[program]].
 
Any identical [[copies]] made in accordance with Section 117 "may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the [[copy]] from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the [[program]]." [[Adaptation]]s made may be transferred only with the authorization of the [[copyright owner|owner]] of the [[copyright]] in the original [[program]].
   
==Essential step in the utilization of the computer program==
+
== Essential step in the utilization of the computer program ==
  +
Section 117(a) provides that "it is not an infringement of copyright for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making or adaptation of that computer program" under two circumstances. The first is if the making of the copy or adaptation is "an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine, and that [the copy] is used in no other manner."