The IT Law Wiki
[…] Latest revision as of 18:08, 19 October 2011

Introduction[]

Current section 117 of the Copyright Act of 1976 was enacted in the Computer Software Copyright Act of 1980 in response to the recommendations of the National Commission on New Technological Uses of Copyrighted Works (CONTU). Section 117 provides a limited exception to the blanket rule against copying, by allowing one who owns a copy of a computer program to copy the program as necessary to use the program or do machine maintenance or repair, and as an archival backup, subject to certain limitations.

Section 117 provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: