The IT Law Wiki
[…] The IT Law Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
Section 117 provides:
 
Section 117 provides:
   
:Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an [[copyright infringement|infringement]] for the owner of a [[copy]] of a [[computer program]] to make or authorize the making of another [[copy]] or [[adaptation]] of that [[computer program]] provided:
+
{{Quote|Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an [[copyright infringement|infringement]] for the owner of a [[copy]] of a [[computer program]] to make or authorize the making of another [[copy]] or [[adaptation]] of that [[computer program]] provided:
:(1) that such a new [[copy]] or [[adaptation]] is created as an [[essential step]] in the utilization of the [[computer program]] in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or
+